CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 G84498

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's coat from China

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated November 14, 2000, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number 1111988, is a woman's coat that extends to the knee area. The coat is constructed of a shell that is composed of an outer layer of a woven 100% linen fabric and an inner layer of a knit 100% polyester fabric that are bonded together by an adhesive. The garment is lightly coated with polyurethane on the outer surface of the shell fabric. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric in the body and sleeves and with a contrasting woven gingham striped fabric in the back neck and in the sleeve cuffs.

The coating is not visible as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The coat has a pointed collar and a full front opening that is secured by four right-over-left snap closures. The garment has two front patch pockets below the waist, long sleeves with cuffs that can either be worn turned up exposing the striped lining fabric or folded down and secured by a one-snap closure and a straight cut hemmed bottom.

The sample is being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.19.9060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women's or girl' overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats: of other textile materials: other, other. The duty rate will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. The duty rate will remain unchanged in 2001.

The coat falls within textile category designation 835. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division